skip navigation

2022-2023 ERYHA Tournaments - Welcome to Hockey History!

Elk River has been home to many great hockey moments in Minnesota Hockey history.

 

Elk River Youth Hockey Tournament Schedule 2022-2023

  • Mite Barn Burner - Mite A, B and Girls U8A / November 25-27, 2022
  • Girls Holiday ELKStravaganza - U15B / December 16-18, 2022
  • John M. Twaddle Memorial Hockey Tournament - Bantam B1 & B2 / January 6-8, 2023 
  • Jon McLaughlin Upper Midwest Championship - Peewee B1 & B2 / January 27-29, 2023
  • Elk River Mite Jamboree - Mite A, B, C, D and Girls U8 / February 24-26, 2023

John Twaddle Memorial

Bantam B1 and Bantam B2 Tournament

January 6-8, 2023

  • $1500 
  • 3-4 games
  • Three 15-minute periods (resurface after every 2 periods)
  • FULL

Jon McLaughlin - Upper Midwest Championship

PeeWee B1 & PeeWee B2 Tournament

January 27-29, 2023

  • $1500 
  • 4 games
  • Three 17-minute run-time periods (resurface after each game).
  • Games will start during the day on Friday
  • FULL

 

Girls Holiday ELKStravaganza

Girls U15B Tournament

December 16-18, 2022

  • $1500 
  • 4 games
  • Three 15-minute periods (resurface after every 2 periods)
  • Games will start during the day on Friday
  • 8 teams
Elk River OMGHA
St. Paul Minnetonka
Valkyries Roseville
Cannon River Brainerd Little Falls

November 25-27,  2022

Mite A, Mite B, and Girls U8A

Half Ice 4v4 tournament

3 Game Guarantee 

$550

February 24-26, 2023

Mite A, B, C, D, & GU8 (1/2 Ice) (Mite D possibly will play cross ice)

3 Game Guarantee

$550

FULL

Teams

Girls U8 Mite A Mite B Mite C Mite D
Andover Andover Andover Black Anoka Anoka
Anoka Maroon Anoka Andover Gold Blaine Kings Blaine Red
Central Riverblades Blue Centennial Andover White Blaine Predators Blaine Black
Central Riverblades Green Elk River Blaine Bulldogs Centennial Bruins Blaine Navy
Central Riverblades Red Forest Lake Blaine Mavericks Buffalo Panthers ER Black
ER Black Hopkins Centennial Stars Buffalo Sharks ER Blue
ER Red Pine City ER Black Centennial Predators ER Gold
Pine City Green Prior Lake ER Gray ER Black ER Gray
Pine City White ER White ER Gray ER Green
U8 Pride ER Red ER Red ER Red
Hopkins Gray ER White ER White
Hopkins White Rogers ER Yellow
Blaine White

Arena Locations

  • Elk River Arena

    • 1000 School Street NW, Elk River, MN 55330

    • 763-635-1140

  • Anoka Arena

    • 4111 7th Avenue North, Anoka, MN 55303

    • 763-427-8163

  • Rogers Arena (if needed)

    • 21080 141st Ave, Rogers, MN 55374

    • 763-428-1033


For more information about our Tournaments, please contact:

Please Mail Checks to: 

ERYHA
C/O Treasurer
PO Box 193
Elk River, MN  55330 

**In the memo line: please indicate which tournament the payment is for.  Thank you!

TJ Salo

TJ Salo

Tournament Coordinator